Archive for July, 2016

Ask and you shall receive

07/29/2016

Sorry for my disappearance but there is only so much a girl can take as a fan of this sport. I’ll try to do better blogging with the Olympics coming up .

 

Oh and happy Anniversary. This blog is 7 years old today.

 

Advertisements

2016 Olympic Trails, Night 2: The fix is in. LIVE Blogging

07/11/2016

Well you didn’t expect fair did you? I’m done. This is just too much cheating, more than usual for me.

2016 Rio Women’s Olympic Team:

Simone Biles Aly Raisman Gabby Douglas Laurie Hernandez Madison Kocian

Alternates: Skinner, Smith, Locklear.

You knew when Tim was saying there was no way Gabby wasn’t on the team the fix was in.

 

 

There is NO justification for taking Gabby on this team. She is top 6 on only one event, bars and she’s third. Even being pressured to take her it makes NO SENSE. 

Now we wait. I bet she still takes Gabby but the scores say she shouldn’t. See you in 12 minutes

 

 

 

Rotation 4:

Gabby messy landings on floor and did not connect some things but it’s already been decided so why even pretend to be mad when it never mattered. 14.550

So we need Gabby for bars but we WON’T TAKE 2 BAR SPECIALISTS?????????

Maggie nailed the shit out of that beam routine. Very impressive. Fuck you Marta and your 14.900 but she still goes ahead of Gabby

Another great beam routine this time for Ragan. Everyone nails their routines but gets to stay home but Gabby.lol Sigh 15.300 and ahead of Maggie and Gabby.

Gabby saw the camera and then called Ashton out for a hug. lol

Simone off beam. OOB Aly. These poor girls must be so tired.

 

 

 

Rotation 3:

So with Gabby making mistakes but staying on and Kocian being given a lock by Tim this team so far seems to be Biles, Raisman, Hernandez, Douglas Kocian which means by AA Aly and a free pass for Gabby.

Laurie stayed on bars but took something out. So Gabby might not hit so we make everyone else downgrade?

Gabby fell on beam but gabby is allowed to make mistakes and no one else is. I can’t do anything but laugh at the audacity of Marta and her lies. Still gets a 14.100 OMG

Lets talk about how Laurie had to lower her start value on bars and how it helps Gabby and only Gabby.

Simone nailed bars. Honestly this idea she isn’t good at bars is ridiculous.

Ashton is getting ROYALLY SCREWED HERE. I am not a fan I always said Kocian deserved it esp considering how she hasn’t messed up in 2 years on bars but how does Kocian’s score all of a sudden become better when Ashton hasn’t messed up once either?

Aly nailed the shit out of that beam. Wooo

 

~~~~~~~~

Rotation 2:

I’m bored. You all know what is going on so you don’t need me to so I’ll just describe drama and bitch a little.

Strategy for Aly is to stay on.lol 14.300

Gabby on bars: I like her leotard tonight.- Missed a connection according to Tim but she stayed on and now Tim talks how she has clinched. 15.250. Make a mistake and get a higher score. ONLY IN MERICA

So basically only Gabby can make mistakes, miss handstand and connections and still get a huge score.

Mags got swag nailed the DTY. Tim says she needed the Amanar, You mean the Amanar Marta told her not to compete?

I guess we are supposed to be happy that they mentioned Meals, Gowey, Desiderio, Dowell and Schild  but sorry girls NO TV for you.

Simone small hop on her Amanar but MUCH better than yesterday.

Kocian hot her bars and I didn’t notice usual feet issues but i didn’t really pay attention either. Nailed landing.  15.900 Woga scoring. Poor Kutcher

 

 

 

 

~~~~~~~~

Rotation 1:

Kocian 14.00 on vault

Aly Amanar- 2 the side OOB- 15.200

Simone- Floor OOB on the Biles 15.550

Skinner- Chang, Near nailed. 15.450

Laurie- floor OOB 14.700

gabby0 Piked DTY, Small step- 15.00

Maggie- stiff legged first pass. Right on after oh and Marta sitting in the background not even watching her. 14.750

Ragan did a nice floor routine. 14.700

 

 

 

 

 

Keep hearing that no matter how Gabby performs Marta plans on taking her. Not sure we we even have a competition if that is true.

Mag 7 article. Moceanu and her we paved the way.lol

 

LIVE scoring

2016 Olymic Trials: LIVE blogging.

07/09/2016

Full day 1 results

Live scoring

 

~~~~~~~

 

Rotation 4:

Gabby fell on a turn. While Tim was propping her up she fell. Missed her connections time 3, bobbled through whole routine and she still got a 13.700.

JUDGES SUCK

AND WHERE IS MAGGIE’S FLOOR ROUTINE?

Um does Hundley exist at all?

 

all this talk of improvement on day 2 explains the scoring we are getting night 1.

 

Missed 1 connection on beam for Aly, well 2 counting the Memmel turn and a single turn but rest was solid. 14.800 Can’t wait to see what Gabby does because it’s obvious Marta wants Laurie in that AA

 

Skinner hit beam and got a 14.650. I;m kind of liking this:)

 

Maddie hit beam and biased Nastia is having a field day.lol It was a good routine for her.

 

They raised Mykayla’s score to a 14.850 on beam?

 

~~~~~~~~~~

Rotation 3: I am bored. I have watched this game a million times and the same thing is happening.

 

15.100 on bars for Gabby. actual score I won’t complain about.

 

 

Did anyone else see Steve Penney stand up and cheer when Gabby hit her routine. Biased.

 

Laurie’s beam score was hilariously high. Sorry but these judges esp beam judges just don’t care about what we are seeing vs what they are judging.

 

Kocian and Locklear tied on bars. Marta being Manny.

Simone nailed beam except her wolf turn which was scary scary and so not given credit but she needs to peak NEXT week.

Anyone else amused that we are getting to see Skinner and having her name propped up because it’s amusing me:)

Kutcher  off beam. stop crying Kutcher. Marta doesn’t like whiners.

Maggie fell off beam but iMO Marta killed her by taking away the Amanar and she knows it. Sigh

 

 

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Laurie screwed up bars. Aly hit floor. Gabby had a huge step on her DTY and piked and still got over a 15. MYKAYLA ONLY DID A DTY, Well you know all this.

 

KOCIAN VAULTED. Fuck you Marta. Good for her.

That was not a carbon copy of Nationals and Simone. that was much better. Shut up Tim.

Sorry Meals and Ragan, You do not exist to Marta.

That’s National Champion Larisa Iordache

07/03/2016

 

She went from not competing at all to being National champion all in a matter of seconds.