Archive for April, 2013

DWTS, Week 7

04/30/2013

Sorry for the lack of updates but I have been distracted. Anyone have any favorite songs they love and listen to over and over again. I need some new music.

Oh that’s right. Gymnastics blog. Anyone got anything to talk about?

Bridget Sloan won the Honda award. Well deserved.

DWTS gets dumber by the show. This dance off is stupid.

Aly likes her butt. Okay TVguide:)

People think the College judging system on vault at Nationals needs to be fixed. Their idea is to give bonus to the more difficult vaults. Stupid idea. To reward someone for doing a messy more difficult vault is turning College gym into the worst part of elite. All this means is more Mustafina and Paeska like Amanar’s only in College it will be bad 1.5 Yurchenko’s.

2013 Europeans Results

04/24/2013

Better late than never:)

Was anyone impressed with what they saw? I haven’t seen anything the US women could not beat. Aliya was heads above the rest but her form is so messy if judges wanted too they could deduct. Aliya’s beam was overscored the entire meet.

Women’s All-Around Final VT UB BB FX Total
1. Aliya Mustafina 15.033 15.133 14.400 14.466 59.032
2. Larisa Iordache 14.900 13.833 14.833 14.866 58.432
3. Anastasia Grishina 14.900 15.033 14.133 13.866 57.932
4. Diana Bulimar 14.766 13.666 14.400 14.233 57.065
4. Giulia Steingruber 15.066 13.800 14.366 13.833 57.065
6. Roxana Popa 14.633 14.300 13.133 13.633 55.699
7. Elisa Meneghini 13.866 13.633 14.000 13.700 55.199
8. Ruby Harrold 13.900 14.033 13.300 13.400 54.633
9. Maria Paula Vargas 13.833 13.900 13.400 13.200 54.333
10. Ida Gustafsson 13.833 13.966 13.233 13.100 54.132
11. Noemi Makra 13.833 13.466 13.700 12.966 53.965
12. Giorgia Campana 13.900 13.933 13.166 12.966 53.965
13. Ilaria Käslin 13.733 13.166 13.933 12.800 53.632
14. Lisa Katharina Hill 13.766 14.366 11.966 13.300 53.398
15. Ana Filipa Martins 13.233 13.300 12.800 13.000 52.333
16. Noel van Klaveren 14.366 11.733 12.366 13.333 51.798
17. Olena Vasilyeva 13.300 12.766 13.266 12.000 51.332
18. Charlie Fellows 13.633 13.200 12.100 12.266 51.199
19. Lisa Ecker 13.766 12.500 12.400 12.525 51.191
20. Jana Sikulova 13.533 13.633 11.266 12.500 50.932
21. Cagla Akyol 13.600 11.733 12.500 12.533 50.366
22. Dorina Boczogo 13.600 11.600 11.700 13.300 50.200
23. Elisa Hämmerle 13.933 12.366 11.033 12.600 49.932
24. Angelina Kysla 0.000 13.400 11.466 13.133 37.999

Women’s Vault Final D E ND Score Average
1. Giulia Steingruber 6.2 9.100 15.300 14.750
5.2 9.000 14.200
2. Noël van Klaveren 5.8 9.100 14.900 14.466
5.2 8.833 14.033
2. Larisa Iordache 5.8 9.100 14.900 14.466
5.2 8.833 14.033
4. Ofir Nezer 5.3 8.900 14.200 14.166
5.2 8.933 14.133
4. Teja Belak 5.3 8.900 14.200 14.166
5.3 8.833 14.133
6. Chantysha Netteb 5.3 7.766 0.1 12.966 13.533
5.2 8.900 14.100
7. Maria Paseka 6.3 7.766 0.1 13.966 13.499
5.6 7.533 0.1 13.033
8. Tijana Tkalčec 5.3 7.566 12.866 13.183
5.3 8.200 13.500

Uneven Bars Final D E ND Score
1. Aliya Mustafina 6.3 9.000 15.300
2. Jonna Adlerteg 6.0 8.633 14.633
3. Maria Paseka 5.8 8.600 14.400
4. Sophie Scheder 6.0 8.366 14.366
5. Giorgia Campana 5.6 8.466 14.066
6. Ida Gustafsson 5.8 7.366 13.166
7. Beckie Downie 5.9 7.100 13.000
8. Ruby Harrold 5.8 7.100 12.900

Balance Beam Final D E ND Score
1. Larisa Iordache 6.4 8.866 15.266
2. Diana Bulimar 6.0 8.833 14.833
3. Anastasia Grishina 5.6 8.766 14.366
4. Carlotta Ferlito 5.8 8.266 14.066
5. Katarzyna Jurkowska 5.5 8.366 13.866
6. Ruby Harrold 5.1 8.533 13.633
7. Elisa Meneghini 5.7 7.433 13.133
8. Olena Vasilyeva 4.1 5.833 9.933

Women’s Floor Exercise Final D E ND Score
1. Ksenia Afanasyeva 6.3 8.866 15.166
2. Larisa Iordache 6.1 8.633 14.733
3. Diana Bulimar 5.8 8.733 14.533
4. Anastasia Grishina 5.8 8.433 14.233
5. Carlotta Ferlito 5.6 8.616 14.216
6. Giulia Steingruber 6.0 8.300 0.2 14.100
7. Roxana Popa 5.7 8.200 13.900
8. Krystyna Sankova 5.7 7.166 12.866

MEN

Men’s All-Around Final FX PH SR VT PB HB Total
1. David Belyavsky 15.266 14.900 14.633 15.400 15.000 14.600 89.799
2. Max Whitlock 15.500 15.366 14.208 14.433 14.966 14.633 89.106
3. Oleg Vernyayev 14.333 14.066 14.733 15.500 15.666 14.100 88.398
4. Oleg Stepko 14.733 14.900 14.666 13.966 15.433 14.400 88.098
5. Daniel Purvis 14.400 14.200 14.533 14.800 14.466 14.333 86.732
6. Fabian Gonzalez 14.800 14.200 13.833 14.966 14.300 14.400 86.499
7. Andreas Toba 13.966 13.733 14.400 15.033 13.533 14.766 85.431
8. Artur Davtyan 14.066 13.700 14.466 15.000 14.000 13.800 85.032
9. Claudio Capelli 14.100 13.833 13.566 14.866 14.433 14.133 84.931
10. Nikita Ignatyev 14.900 13.600 14.633 13.666 15.083 12.866 84.748
11. Guillaume Augugliaro 13.333 13.600 14.333 14.266 14.383 14.433 84.348
12. Arnaud Willig 14.466 13.000 14.333 14.300 14.391 13.666 84.156
13. Ludovico Edalli 13.933 14.000 13.833 14.100 14.000 14.000 83.866
14. Daan Kenis 14.033 13.533 13.100 14.533 13.966 14.100 83.265
15. Cristian Bataga 14.333 12.966 14.200 14.433 12.500 13.600 82.032
16. Ruben Lopez 14.300 11.733 14.233 13.666 13.900 13.866 81.698
17. Paolo Principi 14.466 13.566 13.200 13.700 13.600 13.100 81.632
18. Dmitry Barkalov 13.308 11.266 13.733 14.400 14.208 14.466 81.381
19. Serob Soghomonyan 13.766 13.066 12.366 13.566 13.866 13.966 80.596
20. Bence Talas 13.333 13.600 13.966 13.933 11.766 13.933 80.531
21. Jimmy Verbaeys 14.066 13.033 13.466 13.900 11.800 14.066 80.331
22. Attila Racz 13.400 11.633 14.200 13.000 13.966 13.900 80.099
23. Ferhat Arican 12.666 13.933 13.300 14.366 12.533 13.200 79.998
24. Michel Bletterman 13.533 13.933 13.583 13.900 11.133 13.300 79.382

Men’s Vault Final D E ND Score Average
1. Denis Ablyazin 6.0 9.433 15.433 15.408
6.2 9.183 15.383
2. Flavius Koczi 6.0 9.158 15.158 14.887
5.6 9.016 14.616
3. Artur Davtyan 6.0 9.366 0.1 15.266 14.866
5.2 9.266 14.466
4. Petrus Laulumaa 5.6 9.466 15.066 14.799
5.2 9.333 14.533
5. Igor Radivilov 6.0 9.391 15.391 14.678
6.0 8.066 0.1 13.966
6. Oleg Vernyayev 6.0 9.466 15.466 14.666
6.0 8.166 0.3 13.866
7. Jeffrey Wammes 5.6 9.200 14.800 14.333
5.8 8.066 13.866
8. Matthias Fahrig 6.0 8.166 14.166 13.849
5.6 8.233 0.3 13.533

Parallel Bars Final D E ND Score
1. Oleg Stepko 6.6 9.166 15.766
2. Lucas Fischer 6.5 9.133 15.633
3. David Belyavsky 6.4 9.133 15.533
4. Marcel Nguyen 6.8 8.700 15.500
5. Oleg Vernyayev 6.5 8.833 15.333
6. Emin Garibov 6.2 8.000 14.200
7. Andrei V. Muntean 6.0 7.866 13.866
8. Pascal Bucher 5.7 7.866 13.566

High Bar Final D E ND Score
1. Emin Garibov 7.0 8.433 15.433
2. Sam Oldham 6.5 8.633 15.133
3. Alexander Tsarevich 6.5 8.333 14.833
4. Alexander Shatilov 6.5 8.233 14.733
5. Andrei Likhovitsky 6.0 8.466 14.466
6. Fabian Hambüchen 6.4 7.566 13.966
7. Marijo Moznik 6.4 7.533 13.933
8. Ashley Watson 5.8 7.033 12.833

Men’s Floor Exercise Final D E ND Score
1. Max Whitlock 6.6 8.833 0.1 15.333
1. Alexander Shatilov 6.4 8.933 15.333
3. Andrea Cingolani 6.2 8.700 14.900
4. Flavius Koczi 7.0 7.666 14.666
5. Sam Oldham 6.3 8.200 0.1 14.400
5. David Belyavsky 6.3 8.200 0.1 14.400
7. Matthias Fahrig 6.3 7.433 13.733
8. Jeffrey Wammes 6.5 7.466 0.3 13.666

Pommel Horse Final D E ND Score
1. Daniel Keatings 6.7 8.900 15.600
2. Krisztian Berki 6.7 8.833 15.533
3. Max Whitlock 6.7 8.800 15.500
4. Alberto Busnari 6.7 8.733 15.433
5. Harutyum Merdinyan 6.4 8.966 15.366
6. Donna-Donny Truyens 6.6 8.533 15.133
7. Sašo Bertoncelj 6.5 8.500 15.000
8. Filip Ude 6.2 8.066 14.266

Still Rings Final D E ND Score
1. Samir Aït Saïd 6.8 8.666 15.466
1. Igor Radivilov 6.7 8.766 15.466
3. Danny Pinheiro­-Rodrigues6.7 8.733 15.433
3. Matteo Morandi 6.7 8.733 15.433
5. Eleftherios Petrounias 7.0 8.400 15.400
5. Denis Ablyazin 6.7 8.700 15.400
7. Yuri van Gelder 6.8 8.566 15.366
8. Marcel Nguyen 6.3 8.833 15.133

I stand with Aly Raisman. DWTS Week 6

04/23/2013

 

I am sure by now everyone is sick of hearing about the city of Boston and the bombing that happened at the Marathon and I can fully understand that sentiment and actually feel the same way seeing it on the news non stop for a week but the one thing that resonated with me and DWTS tonight was how tired and worn out Aly looked and sounded.

This has effected me more than I ever thought it would too. I was only minutes away from the bomber the other night when they closed down Watertown and surrounding cities near Boston and it pretty much freaked me out big time. I have been to the Watertown mall more times than I can count and it is hella scary to think I could have been there with my baby nieces and nephew at any given time.

 

So before people judge Aly too harshly and say she is milking this for sympathy votes think about being 18 years old and knowing that if you weren’t on Dancing with the stars you could have been right in the path of a bomb that killed 3 innocent people and injured over 150 people. If I am having a hard time dealing with being this close imagine how Aly feels.

 

 

And because I feel like smiling

04/20/2013

 

I’ll get back to Gymnastics tomorrow.

 

This is hilarious, please watch it. This baby has moves

2013 Women Europeans qualifying results

04/18/2013

All I did was highlight the results and this showed up. Thanks IG sorry about stealing your bandwidth:)

1. Larisa Iordache 14.766 12.966 15.066 14.400 57.198 Q
2. Diana Bulimar 14.833 12.700 14.366 14.233 56.132 Q
3. Anastasia Grishina 14.833 13.566 13.400 14.266 56.065 Q
4. Aliya Mustafina 15.066 15.025 11.666 14.300 56.057 Q
5. Ksenia Afanasyeva 14.900 12.466 13.100 14.633 55.099
6. Roxana Popa 14.566 13.633 13.166 13.700 55.065 Q
7. Ruby Harrold 13.833 14.133 13.433 13.400 54.799 Q
8. Elisa Meneghini 14.016 13.800 14.033 12.933 54.782 Q
9. Giulia Steingruber 15.300 12.466 13.033 13.933 54.732 Q
10. Giorgia Campana 13.500 14.066 14.033 12.700 54.299 Q
11. Ana Filipa Martins 13.333 13.466 13.200 13.100 53.099 Q
12. Maria Paula Vargas 14.000 12.933 12.966 13.133 53.032 Q
13. Dorina Böczögö 13.800 13.166 12.633 13.133 52.732 Q
14. Noémi Makra 14.133 13.500 11.833 13.233 52.699 Q
15. Charlie Fellows 13.900 13.100 13.200 12.366 52.566 Q
16. Noël van Klaveren 14.866 13.000 11.566 12.633 52.065 Q
17. Lisa Katharina Hill 12.966 13.933 12.100 12.966 51.965 Q
18. Ilaria Käslin 13.300 12.633 12.933 12.633 51.499 Q
19. Jana Šikulová 13.633 13.833 11.600 12.066 51.132 Q
20. Olena Vasilyeva 13.733 13.200 13.600 10.400 50.933 Q
21. Lisa Ecker 13.733 12.400 12.300 12.433 50.866 Q
22. Ida Gustafsson 13.866 14.066 10.800 11.966 50.698 Q
23. Cagla Akyol 13.600 11.233 12.900 12.766 50.499 Q
24. Angelina Kysla 13.733 12.066 11.633 13.000 50.432 Q
25. Laura Schulte 13.800 12.250 11.633 12.700 50.383
26. Elisa Hämmerle 14.000 12.666 11.866 11.833 50.365 Q
27. Ida Laisi 13.666 12.333 11.766 12.433 50.198 R
28. Maija Leinonen 13.066 13.066 12.000 12.066 50.198 R
29. Jasmin Mader 13.700 12.233 11.666 12.533 50.132
30. Luca Diveky 13.633 11.433 12.700 11.500 49.266
31. Jessica Diacci 12.000 11.700 13.000 12.566 49.266
32. Rosanna Ojala 13.366 11.633 12.066 11.933 48.998
33. Katsiaryna Fiadutsik 12.900 11.900 11.400 12.600 48.800 R
34. Ekaterina Kislinskaya 12.700 11.266 12.366 12.300 48.632 R
35. Dominiqua Belanyi 12.766 11.966 12.200 11.633 48.565
36. Kristyna Palešova 13.058 13.366 10.700 11.433 48.557
37. Annika Urvikko 13.800 11.200 11.200 11.900 48.100
38. Barbora Mokosova 13.066 11.833 10.866 12.066 47.831
39. Demet Mutlu 13.600 10.900 11.200 12.041 47.741
40. Haldis Naerum 12.466 11.333 11.766 11.833 47.398
41. Ralitsa Mileva 13.400 11.100 11.000 10.633 46.133
42. Mette Hulgaard 12.733 11.033 10.433 11.833 46.032
43. India McPeak 13.166 10.000 11.100 11.266 45.532
44. Norma Robertsdottir 13.600 9.133 10.700 11.900 45.333
45. Thelma Hermannsdottir 12.133 9.666 12.200 11.300 45.299
46. Mia Furu 13.100 9.700 9.933 11.566 44.299
47. Myropi Christofilaki 12.100 10.566 9.400 11.333 43.399
48. Janneke Lanng 12.100 10.000 9.933 10.533 42.566
49. Ana Koniuchovaite 13.100 8.900 9.966 10.133 42.099
50. Ozlem Ozkan 12.666 5.933 10.200 11.400 40.199
51. Tinna Odinsdottir 12.500 9.500 6.600 10.933 39.533
52. Maria Simou 11.833 6.900 7.900 10.800 37.433
53. Emma Lunn 11.900 4.000 8.066 11.966 35.932

EVENT FINALS

1. Giulia Steingruber 6.2 9.100 15.300 14.783 Q
5.2 9.066 14.266
2. Maria Paseka 5.8 9.266 15.066 14.733 Q
5.6 8.800 14.400
3. Noël van Klaveren 5.8 9.066 14.866 14.583 Q
5.2 9.100 14.300
4. Larisa Iordache 5.8 8.966 14.766 14.399 Q
5.2 8.833 14.033
5. Ofir Nezer 5.3 8.966 14.266 14.216 Q
5.2 8.966 14.166
6. Chantysha Netteb 5.3 8.800 0.3 13.800 14.016 Q
5.2 9.033 14.233
7. Teja Belak 5.3 9.033 14.333 13.799 Q
5.3 7.966 13.266
8. Tijana Tkalčec 5.3 8.733 0.1 13.933 13.783 Q
5.3 8.333 13.633
9. Olena Vasilyeva 5.0 8.733 13.733 13.766 R
5.0 8.800 13.800
10. Valerija Grisane 4.6 9.000 13.600 13.600 R
4.6 9.000 13.600
11. Norma Robertsdottir 5.0 8.600 13.600 13.250 R
4.4 8.600 0.1 12.900
12. Dorina Böczögö 5.0 8.800 13.800 13.183
5.0 7.666 0.1 12.566
13. Barbora Mokosova 4.4 8.666 13.066 13.133
4.4 8.800 13.200
14. Mia Furu 4.4 8.700 13.100 13.133
4.6 8.566 13.166
15. Ana Koniuchovaite 4.4 8.700 13.100 12.900
4.2 8.500 12.700

Individual Vault Scores D E ND Score
1. Giulia Steingruber 6.2 9.100 15.300
2. Aliya Mustafina 5.8 9.266 15.066
3. Maria Paseka 5.8 9.266 15.066
4. Ksenia Afanasyeva 5.8 9.100 14.900
5. Noël van Klaveren 5.8 9.066 14.866
6. Diana Bulimar 5.8 9.033 14.833
7. Anastasia Grishina 5.8 9.033 14.833
8. Larisa Iordache 5.8 8.966 14.766
9. Roxana Popa 5.8 8.766 14.566
10. Teja Belak 5.3 9.033 14.333
11. Ofir Nezer 5.3 8.966 14.266
12. Noémi Makra 5.0 9.133 14.133
13. Elisa Meneghini 5.0 9.016 14.016
14. Elisa Hämmerle 5.2 8.800 14.000
15. Maria Paula Vargas 5.0 9.000 14.000
16. Tijana Tkalčec 5.3 8.733 0.1 13.933
17. Charlie Fellows 5.0 8.900 13.900
18. Ida Gustafsson 5.0 8.866 13.866
19. Ruby Harrold 5.0 8.833 13.833
20. Annika Urvikko 5.0 8.800 13.800
21. Dorina Böczögö 5.0 8.800 13.800
22. Chantysha Netteb 5.3 8.800 0.3 13.800
23. Laura Schulte 5.0 8.800 13.800
24. Lisa Ecker 5.0 8.733 13.733
25. Angelina Kysla 5.0 8.733 13.733
26. Olena Vasilyeva 5.0 8.733 13.733
27. Jasmin Mader 5.0 8.700 13.700
28. Ida Laisi 5.0 8.666 13.666
29. Jana Šikulová 4.4 9.233 13.633
30. Luca Diveky 4.8 8.833 13.633
31. Cagla Akyol 5.0 8.600 13.600
32. Norma Robertsdottir 5.0 8.600 13.600
33. Valerija Grisane 4.6 9.000 13.600
34. Demet Mutlu 5.0 8.600 13.600
35. Giorgia Campana 5.0 8.500 13.500
36. Ralitsa Mileva 4.8 8.600 13.400
37. Rosanna Ojala 4.6 8.766 13.366
38. Ana Filipa Martins 4.4 8.933 13.333
39. Ilaria Käslin 5.0 8.600 0.3 13.300
40. India McPeak 4.6 8.566 13.166
41. Mia Furu 4.4 8.700 13.100
42. Ana Koniuchovaite 4.4 8.700 13.100
43. Maija Leinonen 4.4 8.666 13.066
44. Barbora Mokosova 4.4 8.666 13.066
45. Kristyna Palešova 4.4 8.658 13.058
46. Lisa Katharina Hill 5.0 8.066 0.1 12.966
47. Katsiaryna Fiadutsik 4.2 8.700 12.900
48. Dominiqua Belanyi 4.2 8.566 12.766
49. Mette Hulgaard 4.4 8.333 12.733
50. Ekaterina Kislinskaya 4.0 8.700 12.700
51. Ozlem Ozkan 4.2 8.466 12.666
52. Tinna Odinsdottir 4.0 8.500 12.500
53. Haldis Naerum 4.0 8.466 12.466
54. Yagmur Su Alparslan 4.0 8.400 12.400
55. Thelma Hermannsdottir 4.4 7.733 12.133
56. Janneke Lanng 4.2 8.000 0.1 12.100
57. Myropi Christofilaki 4.0 8.100 12.100
58. Jessica Diacci 5.0 7.300 0.3 12.000
59. Emma Lunn 4.2 7.700 11.900
60. Maria Simou 3.8 8.033 11.833

Uneven Bars Qualification D E ND Score
1. Aliya Mustafina 6.3 8.725 15.025 Q
2. Rebecca Downie 6.2 8.533 14.733 Q
3. Sophie Scheder 5.9 8.800 14.700 Q
4. Jonna Adlerteg 6.0 8.333 14.333 Q
5. Ruby Harrold 6.3 7.833 14.133 Q
6. Maria Paseka 5.8 8.300 14.100 Q
7. Giorgia Campana 5.6 8.466 14.066 Q
8. Ida Gustafsson 5.8 8.266 14.066 Q
9. Gabrielle Jupp 5.5 8.433 13.933
10. Lisa Katharina Hill 5.9 8.033 13.933 R
11. Jana Šikulová 5.4 8.433 13.833 R
12. Elisa Meneghini 5.2 8.600 13.800 R
13. Roxana Popa 6.1 7.533 13.633
14. Anastasia Grishina 6.0 7.566 13.566
15. Anastasia Miklashevich 5.1 8.400 13.500
16. Noémi Makra 5.3 8.200 13.500
17. Ana Filipa Martins 5.0 8.466 13.466
18. Kristyna Palešova 5.6 7.766 13.366
19. Olena Vasilyeva 6.1 7.100 13.200
20. Dorina Böczögö 5.1 8.066 13.166
21. Charlie Fellows 5.3 7.800 13.100
22. Maija Leinonen 5.0 8.066 13.066
23. Noël van Klaveren 5.2 7.800 13.000
24. Larisa Iordache 5.6 7.366 12.966
25. Maria Paula Vargas 5.9 7.033 12.933
26. Diana Bulimar 5.4 7.300 12.700
27. Chantysha Netteb 4.9 7.766 12.666
28. Elisa Hämmerle 5.0 7.666 12.666
29. Ilaria Käslin 5.0 7.633 12.633
30. Ksenia Afanasyeva 5.5 6.966 12.466
31. Giulia Steingruber 5.7 6.766 12.466
32. Daria Matveyeva 5.5 6.933 12.433
33. Lisa Ecker 5.1 7.300 12.400
34. Michelle Lauritsen 4.5 7.833 12.333
35. Ida Laisi 5.6 6.733 12.333
36. Laura Schulte 5.3 6.950 12.250
37. Jasmin Mader 5.1 7.133 12.233
38. Angelina Kysla 5.3 6.766 12.066
39. Dominiqua Belanyi 4.5 7.466 11.966
40. Katsiaryna Fiadutsik 3.9 8.000 11.900
41. Laura Svilpaite 4.4 7.466 11.866
42. Barbora Mokosova 4.8 7.033 11.833
43. Jessica Diacci 5.2 6.500 11.700
44. Rosanna Ojala 5.3 6.333 11.633
45. Luca Diveky 4.6 6.833 11.433
46. Haldis Naerum 3.7 7.633 11.333
47. Ekaterina Kislinskaya 4.8 6.466 11.266
48. Cagla Akyol 5.4 5.833 11.233
49. Annika Urvikko 5.5 5.700 11.200
50. Ralitsa Mileva 3.6 7.500 11.100
51. Mette Hulgaard 3.9 7.133 11.033
52. Demet Mutlu 5.1 5.800 10.900
53. Myropi Christofilaki 4.6 5.966 10.566
54. India McPeak 3.1 6.900 10.000
55. Janneke Lanng 3.3 6.700 10.000
56. Mia Furu 2.5 7.200 9.700
57. Thelma Hermannsdottir 3.5 6.166 9.666
58. Tinna Odinsdottir 4.1 5.400 9.500
59. Norma Robertsdottir 3.9 5.233 9.133
60. Ana Koniuchovaite 3.3 5.600 8.900
61. Maria Simou 3.6 3.300 6.900
62. Ozlem Ozkan 2.3 7.633 4.0 5.933
63. Emma Lunn 1.8 2.200 4.000

Balance Beam Qualification D E ND Score

1. Larisa Iordache 6.4 8.666 15.066 Q
2. Diana Bulimar 5.9 8.466 14.366 Q
3. Carlotta Ferlito 6.1 8.100 14.200 Q
4. Elisa Meneghini 5.9 8.133 14.033 Q
5. Giorgia Campana 5.9 8.133 14.033
6. Vanessa Ferrari 5.5 8.333 13.833
7. Olena Vasilyeva 5.8 7.800 13.600 Q
8. Gabrielle Jupp 5.9 7.666 13.566 Q
9. Katarzyna Jurkowska 5.2 8.300 13.500 Q
10. Ruby Harrold 5.1 8.333 13.433 Q
11. Anastasia Grishina 6.2 7.200 13.400 R
12. Charlie Fellows 5.0 8.200 13.200
13. Ana Filipa Martins 5.3 7.900 13.200 R
14. Roxana Popa 5.6 7.566 13.166 R
15. Ksenia Afanasyeva 5.6 7.500 13.100
16. Giulia Steingruber 5.6 7.433 13.033
17. Jessica Diacci 5.9 7.100 13.000
18. Maria Paula Vargas 5.4 7.566 12.966
19. Ilaria Käslin 5.2 7.733 12.933
20. Cagla Akyol 5.5 7.500 0.1 12.900
21. Luca Diveky 5.1 7.600 12.700
22. Vasiliki Millousi 6.0 6.666 12.666
23. Dorina Böczögö 5.2 7.433 12.633
24. Krystyna Sankova 5.3 7.266 12.566
25. Ekaterina Kislinskaya 4.7 7.666 12.366
26. Lisa Ecker 5.1 7.300 0.1 12.300
27. Anastasia Miklashevich 4.7 7.633 0.1 12.233
28. Dominiqua Belanyi 4.5 7.700 12.200
29. Thelma Hermannsdottir 4.9 7.300 12.200
30. Teja Belak 4.8 7.333 12.133
31. Lisa Katharina Hill 5.3 6.800 12.100
32. Rosanna Ojala 4.7 7.466 0.1 12.066
33. Maija Leinonen 5.3 6.800 0.1 12.000
34. Valerija Grisane 4.8 7.133 11.933
35. Elisa Hämmerle 5.3 6.666 0.1 11.866
36. Noémi Makra 5.6 6.333 0.1 11.833
37. Haldis Naerum 4.7 7.066 11.766
38. Ida Laisi 4.9 6.866 11.766
39. Jasmin Mader 4.6 7.066 11.666
40. Aliya Mustafina 6.0 5.966 0.3 11.666
41. Laura Schulte 4.8 6.833 11.633
42. Angelina Kysla 5.3 6.333 11.633
43. Jana Šikulová 4.7 6.900 11.600
44. Noël van Klaveren 5.4 6.166 11.566
45. Katsiaryna Fiadutsik 5.1 6.300 11.400
46. Annika Urvikko 4.8 6.500 0.1 11.200
47. Demet Mutlu 4.8 6.400 11.200
48. India McPeak 4.8 6.300 11.100
49. Ralitsa Mileva 4.5 6.600 0.1 11.000
50. Yagmur Su Alparslan 4.0 6.966 10.966
51. Barbora Mokosova 4.3 6.566 10.866
52. Ida Gustafsson 5.3 5.500 10.800
53. Laura Svilpaite 4.2 6.658 0.1 10.758
54. Norma Robertsdottir 4.3 6.400 10.700
55. Kristyna Palešova 5.4 5.300 10.700
56. Chantysha Netteb 5.0 5.633 10.633
57. Mette Hulgaard 3.9 6.533 10.433
58. Ozlem Ozkan 5.4 4.800 10.200
59. Ana Koniuchovaite 4.4 5.566 9.966
60. Janneke Lanng 3.7 6.233 9.933
61. Mia Furu 4.1 5.833 9.933
62. Myropi Christofilaki 4.4 5.100 0.1 9.400
63. Emma Lunn 5.0 3.066 8.066
64. Maria Simou 4.0 4.000 0.1 7.900
65. Tinna Odinsdottir 4.0 4.600 2 6.600

Women’s Floor Exercise Qualification D E ND Score

1. Ksenia Afanasyeva 6.4 8.533 0.3 14.633 Q
2. Larisa Iordache 6.1 8.300 14.400 Q
3. Aliya Mustafina 5.9 8.400 14.300 Q
4. Anastasia Grishina 5.8 8.466 14.266
5. Diana Bulimar 5.8 8.433 14.233 Q
6. Giulia Steingruber 5.9 8.133 0.1 13.933 Q
7. Carlotta Ferlito 5.6 8.300 0.1 13.800 Q
8. Roxana Popa 5.6 8.100 13.700 Q
9. Krystyna Sankova 5.8 7.866 13.666 Q
10. Vanessa Ferrari 5.6 8.100 0.1 13.600 R
11. Ruby Harrold 5.4 8.100 0.1 13.400 R
12. Noémi Makra 5.5 7.833 0.1 13.233 R
13. Dorina Böczögö 5.3 7.833 13.133
14. Maria Paula Vargas 5.5 7.633 13.133
15. Ana Filipa Martins 5.2 7.900 13.100
16. Angelina Kysla 5.1 7.900 13.000
17. Lisa Katharina Hill 5.0 8.066 0.1 12.966
18. Elisa Meneghini 5.4 7.533 12.933
19. Cagla Akyol 5.4 7.366 12.766
20. Laura Schulte 4.9 7.800 12.700
21. Giorgia Campana 5.0 7.700 12.700
22. Ilaria Käslin 5.2 7.533 0.1 12.633
23. Noël van Klaveren 5.3 7.333 12.633
24. Katsiaryna Fiadutsik 4.7 7.900 12.600
25. Valerija Grisane 5.0 7.566 12.566
26. Jessica Diacci 5.2 7.466 0.1 12.566
27. Jasmin Mader 5.0 7.533 12.533
28. Lisa Ecker 5.0 7.433 12.433
29. Ida Laisi 5.3 7.233 0.1 12.433
30. Charlie Fellows 5.6 6.766 12.366
31. Ekaterina Kislinskaya 4.9 7.500 0.1 12.300
32. Jana Šikulová 4.8 7.566 0.3 12.066
33. Maija Leinonen 4.6 7.466 12.066
34. Barbora Mokosova 4.6 7.466 12.066
35. Demet Mutlu 4.7 7.341 12.041
36. Saša Golob 4.9 7.233 0.1 12.033
37. Emma Lunn 4.7 7.366 0.1 11.966
38. Ida Gustafsson 5.2 6.866 0.1 11.966
39. Rosanna Ojala 4.9 7.333 0.3 11.933
40. Norma Robertsdottir 4.7 7.200 11.900
41. Annika Urvikko 5.0 7.000 0.1 11.900
42. Mette Hulgaard 4.5 7.333 11.833
43. Haldis Naerum 4.5 7.333 11.833
44. Elisa Hämmerle 5.1 6.733 11.833
45. Dominiqua Belanyi 4.4 7.333 0.1 11.633
46. Mia Furu 4.3 7.266 11.566
47. Luca Diveky 4.6 7.000 0.1 11.500
48. Kristyna Palešova 4.4 7.433 0.4 11.433
49. Ozlem Ozkan 4.9 6.500 11.400
50. Yagmur Su Alparslan 4.4 7.233 0.3 11.333
51. Myropi Christofilaki 4.5 7.133 0.3 11.333
52. Thelma Hermannsdottir 4.5 7.100 0.3 11.300
53. India McPeak 4.9 6.366 11.266
54. Tinna Odinsdottir 4.1 7.233 0.4 10.933
55. Maria Simou 4.6 6.300 0.1 10.800
56. Ralitsa Mileva 4.8 6.133 0.3 10.633
57. Janneke Lanng 3.5 7.133 0.1 10.533
58. Ofir Nezer 4.1 6.400 0.1 10.400
59. Olena Vasilyeva 5.0 5.400 10.400
60. Ana Koniuchovaite 3.8 6.333 10.133

2012 Europeans (Men qualfying results plus)…..

04/17/2013

This link is supposed to have live gymnastics. for Europeans. I think I read it starts at like 2 am. Don’t think so:)

Jair Lynch has his move added the code of points.

The official reasoning for the “Miller” on beam never being added to the code of points was because it was a move from an already named move yet, Jair is doing a move from an old move but it gets added?

I will never understand this reasoning. A Tkatchev is a Tkatchev regardless of the grip it ends in.

Here are the women start lists for Europeans

Some pictures

Men AA qualifying results. I am pretty sure this is the entire qualification results but if it is not I will edit it later)

Event Finals qualifying for those too lazy to look below.

Aly Raisman Interview

Beth Tweddle gives her take on who is hot in GB gymnastics

Full Twist has some individual event final results as well.

Floor

Max Whitlock (GBR) 15.466
David Belyavskiy (RUS) 15.433
Sam Oldham (GBR) 15.366 (6.4)
Matthias Fahrig (GER) 15.366 (6.6)
Flavius Koczi (ROU) 15.300
Alexander Shatilov (ISR) 15.233
Jeffrey Wammes (NED) 15.175
Andrea Cingolani (ITA) 15.166

Pommels

Krisztian Berki (HUN) 15.800
Max Whitlock (GBR) 15.533
Filip Ude (CRO) 15.450
Donna Donny Truyens (BEL) 15.366
Alberto Busnari (ITA)15.333
Harutyum Merdinyan (ARM) 15.233 (6.4)
Saso Bertoncelj (SLO) 15.233 (6.5)
Daniel Keatings (GBR) 15.225

Vault

Denis Ablyazin (RUS) 15.377
Igor Radivilov (UKR) 15.183
Flavius Koczi (ROU) 15.054
Oleg Verniaev (UKR) 14.983
Matthias Fahrig (GER) 14.899
Artur Davytan (ARM) 14.766
Jeffrey Wammes (NED) 14.683
Petrus Laulumaa (FIN) 14.550

High Bar

Emin Garibov (RUS) 15.300
Marijo Moznik (CRO) 15.008
Aliaksandr Tsarevich (BLR) 14.933
Andrey Likhovitskiy (BLR) 14.833
Fabian Hambuechen (GER) 14.800
Sam Oldham (GBR) 14.783
Alexander Shatilov (ISR) 14.700
Ashley Watson (GBR) 14.633

Rings

Denis Ablyazin (RUS) 15.733
Eleftherios Petrounias (GRE) 15.625
Igor Radivilov (UKR) 15.583
Yuri Van Gelder (NED) 15.533
Samir Ait Said (FRA) 15.366
Marcel Nguyen (GER) 15.300
Danny Pinheiro Rodrigues (FRA) 15.200
Matteo Mordani (ITA) 15.200

Parallel bars

Oleg Stepko (UKR) 15.700
Andrei Vasile Muntean (ROU) 15.666
Oleg Verniaiev (UKR) 15.566
Marcel Nguyen (GER) 15.566
Lucas Fischer (SUI) 15.233
David Belyavskiy (RUS) 15.066
Pascal Bucher (SUI) 15.033
Emin Garibov (RUS) 15.000

Discuss anything Gymnastics

04/17/2013

The real world is annoying me and I think it is time we move on so have any gym news?

UglyFatkid thinks we should discuss this

What do you think? I will read it tomorrow.

Tulip says, lets discuss College National Championships, done………. discuss.

Aly and DWTS? Europeans?

Please discuss all so I can have something to read while I am supposed to be reading

I am going to bed:)

Boston Marathon Bombing

04/15/2013

I am fine thanks for the concern. I was at work twenty minutes away from the bombing and my thoughts go out to anyone effected.

 I’ll have more later…………

 

Someone got the bombing on tape, they have someone they think is connected to the attack in custody (the idiot is in the hospital with burns. That’s called karma)

 

http://live.boston.com/Event/Live_blog_Explosion_in_Copley_Square/72937527

If you need any more proof that baseball is better than any other sport in the US read all the recaps of tonight’s games. Almost all of them mention a moment of silence for what happened. Go read the NBA recaps and you find none.

They were chanting lets go Boston in Oakland. The guy from Philly had, pray for Boston written on his glove and even NY had something written on a College building (okay so most of those kids probably aren’t from NY) and while I don’t agree the world should be rooting for Boston sports teams due to this tragedy it was nice to see.

Best Looking Male gymnast of all time

04/14/2013

cute

Things are slow thanks to gymnastics being dead (at least until next weekend when we get Europeans) so I want everyone to add some “eye candy” to this blog to hold us over.

My contribution for now is the one and only Alexei Bondarenko. Enjoy:)

Idea for this blog is thanks to IceMeltsFast since she used the words, eye candy:)

Another picture of when he was cute. I am assuming he is still cute if we can find any recent pix:)

I am more of a baseball girl than gymnast girl. I need a real man:)

IceMeltsFast has a year (s) in review

04/14/2013

Gym has been slow and I am out of idea’s so here is IceMeltsFast’s years in review

 

~~~~~~~~~~

Most controversial debate that shouldn’t even be a debate because it’s so obvious who’s better and who should have won gold: komova’s AA (2011 & 2012).

Most surprising fall: Maroney 2012 VT EF of course.

Most disappointing performance at the Olympics: Grishina what the hell happened to you.

Most scammed ScAm: can’t decide.

Most annoying person to see/hear from in London: Shawn

Most idiotic judging error: Men’s Team FInal, 2012 for crediting Kohei’s handstand.

Most WTF execution score of the quad: Alexandra Raisman 2011 AA Uneven bars but also in general for her bars.

Most improved: Sui Lu. This girl used to only stay on beam for domestic competitions. She really turned around in both 2011-2012. SHe also wins for Most Robbed as I’ve mentioned previously.

Most ridiculous comeback: haha okay I can’t decide this one either. (DUH, Nastia love me:)

Best comeback from retirement: Ponor.

Most WTF Marta decision: not letting Anna Li sub in for Asac at world’s.

Most WTF coaching decision: Geddert and those “connections”

Most WTF warmups: close one between Russia Acid Trip 2012 & US Grey Blob 2012

Best leo: Porgras 2010 All-around

Most disappointing retirement: Porgras :(

Most heartattack inducing gymnast: Huang Q, all competitions, every event. Oh, it’s so great that she is an AAer.. that’s at least 12 events per competition I get to stop breathing for. I guess less because she doesn’t really tank VT.

Ignoring results/outcome…
Best AAer: Komova
Best bar worker: He Kexin (earlier) & Komova (later)
Best beam worker: Tan Sixin. she’s a headcase but i can’t ignore this: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0NMuc1OaPuA
Best floor worker: Mai Murakami (tumbling) & Grishina/Porgras (dance)
Best vaulter: Maroney
Best team overall: Russia.
Best eye candy: Philipp Boy!